Photo
Gallery
2009 Middle Tennessee Daffodil Show
|
American Daffodil Society Southeast Regional
Show
|
April 4 & 5, 2009
Cheekwood Botanical Garden, Nashville, TN
|
Winners from
the 2008 MTDS Show
Gold Ribbon/Best Standard
Oregon Pioneer, 2Y-P, Richard and Elise Havens, 1995
Exhibited by Becky Fox Matthews
Miniature Gold Ribbon/Best Miniature
N. cyclamineus, 13Y-Y
Exhibited by Kathy Andersen
White Ribbon/Best Vase of Three Standards
Rapture 6 Y-Y
Exhibited by Kathy Welsh
Miniature White Ribbon/Best Vase of Three Miniatures
Minnow 8 W-Y
Exhibited by Mary Calhoun
Purple Ribbon/Best Collection of Five Standards
Exhibited by Kathy Welsh, Division 6 Collection
Vineland 6 Y-Y, Winter Waltz 6 W-P, Slip'ry 6 W-W, Rapture 6 Y-Y,
Phalarope 6 W-Y
Rose Ribbon/Best Standard Seedling
Welsh C06-1 (Bryanston o.p.)
Exhibited by Kathy Welsh
Youth Ribbon/Best Youth Cultivar or Species
Fly Half, 2Y-R, Tom Bloomer, 1984
Exhibited by Alison McKinney
Youth Ribbon/Best Youth Vase of 3
Acapulco, 8Y-O, William G. Pannill, 1992
Exhibited by Abbie McKinney
Small Grower Ribbon
Rapture 6 Y-Y
Exhibited by Ray and Susan Basham
Intermediate Ribbon
Skilliwidden 2 Y-Y
Exhibited by Becky Fox Matthews
Coverack Perfection, 2W-YYO, The Brodie of Brodie,
pre 1930
Best Historic Daffodil (pre-1940 cultivar)
Exhibited by Nancy Keen Palmer
Historic Vase of Three
Beryl 6 W-YYO
Exhibited by Anne Owen
Historic Collection
Exhibited by Becky Fox Matthews
White Owl (1908) 12 W-W, Croesus (1912) 2 Y-YYO,
Inglescombe (1912) 4 Y-Y, Laurens Koster (1906) 8 W-Y,
Thalia (1916) 5 W-W
Carey E. Quinn Award
Best Collection of 24 standards cultivars and/or species from
at least 5 divisions.
Exhibited by Sandra Frank
Reade Seedling 8/4/79, 2Y-O, Ruth Haller 5 Y-Y,
Frosted Pink 2 W-PPW, Pacific Rim 2 Y-YYR,
Dailmanach 2 W-P, Quail 7 Y-Y, Kilmood 2 Y-R, Trogon 2 Y-R, Duncan
Seedling D1714 3 W-GYR,
Fly Half 2 Y-R, Columbus 2 W-W, Alston 2 W-P, Innisbeg 2W-GWW,
Purbeck 3W-YOO,
Reade Seedling 6/38/79 2Y-YOO, Lara 2W-O, Gold Coin 2 Y-Y, Ethereal
Beauty 2W-WWP,
Cairngorm 2 YYW-WYY, Aslan 4Y-Y, Chief Inspector 1 W-Y, Spring
Sensation 4W-P,
Golden Sheen 2Y-Y, Matador 8Y-GOO
Design Award Best of Show
Exhibited by Anne Owen
Other Outstanding
Daffodils